INFORMATION REGARDING COOKIES

on the matter of protecting personal data

Updated to the European Regulations for the protection of personal data No. 679/2016, GDPR and to Legislative Decree No. 101/2018


In observance of the obligations deriving from the European legislation (European Regulations for the protection of personal data No. 679/2016, GDPR) and the "Privacy Decree" - Law Decree No. 101/2018, the website herein, www.fashionpo.com, complies with and protects the privacy of visitors and users, enacting proportionate measures to protect the rights of users.  This document also considers the Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European Authorities adopted for the protection of personal data, to identify the minimum requisites for collecting personal data online.

This cookie policy is applied solely to online activities on this website and is valid for users/visitors to the website. Information is available only for the website www.fashionpo.com and not for other sites that may be consulted by the users via links.

The aim of the privacy information sheet is to provide maximum transparency regarding the information that the site collects and how it uses it.

 

LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

Data processed further to consent

By using or consulting this website, visitors and users expressly approve this information on cookies and consent to processing of their personal data regarding the ways and purposes described below, including any dissemination to third parties if necessary for the provision of a service.

Providing data and therefore consent to collection and processing of data is discretionary.

The user may refuse consent or revoke previous consent at any time by clicking on the appropriate link at the bottom of the page. However, denying consent may make it impossible to provide some services and browsing experience in the website may be affected.

For privacy laws for the website updated to GDPR 2018 please refer to the Privacy Policy document that can be consulted at the link www.fashionpo.com/en/privacy.

 

CONSENT OF MINORS

In compliance with art. 8, paragraph 1 of the EU Regulations and pursuant to art.2-quinquies of the Privacy Decree No. 101/2018, minors over 14 years of age may express their consent to the processing of their data also for marketing purposes. The consent of minors under the age of 14 is permitted on condition that it is provided by those exercising parental authority.

In compliance with art. 2-quinquies of the Privacy Decree, FASHIONPO, when preparing the registration and acquisition of consent forms, uses a particularly clear and simple language, concise and exhaustive, easily accessible and comprehensible in order to make the consent given by the minor valid related to the direct offer also to possible Users (over the age of 14).


WHAT ARE COOKIES AND WHY ARE THEY USED?

Like all websites, this site also uses log files where information collected automatically during the users’ visits is stored. The information collected could be the following:

- internet protocol (IP) address associated with the device used to connect;

- type of browser and device’s parameters used to connect to the website;

- name of internet service provider (ISP);

- date and time of visit;

- web page of referral and exist;

- number of clicks made within the site and any preference expressed.

As is usual on all websites, this site also uses cookies, small text files that allow us to keep information about visitors preferences, to improve site functionality, to simplify browsing by making procedures automatic (e.g. Login, site language) and to analyse site use.

A "cookie" is a small text file created by some websites on the user's computer at the time when this accesses a particular site, with the purpose of storing and transporting information. Cookies are sent by a web server (which is the computer that is running the website visited) to your browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on the computer of the latter; are then sent to the website upon subsequent visits.

Some operations may not be possible without the use of cookies, which in some cases are therefore technically necessary. In other cases, the site uses cookies to simplify and facilitate user browsing to allow users to access services that are specifically requested.

Cookies can remain in the system for long periods and may also contain a unique identification code. This allows sites that use them to track user browsing within the site, for statistical purposes or advertising, to create a personalized user profile from the same pages visited and show and/or send them so targeted ads (so-called Behavioural Advertising).


COOKIES USED

This site uses different categories of cookies: Essential, Performance and Analysis, Marketing. For the description of these cookies, please refer to the next paragraph "DESCRIPTION OF COOKIES USED".

There are also third-party cookies on this website, i.e. cookies created by a website other than the one the user is currently visiting.

This website, therefore, acts as an intermediary for third party cookies, used to be able to provide other services and functions to visitors and to improve use of the website, such as social buttons, or videos. This website has no control over third-party cookies, that are entirely managed by third parties. Consequently, the information about the use of said cookies and on their purposes, and on the ways to disable them, are provided directly by the third parties.

Cookies are connected to the browser used and CAN BE DISABLED DIRECTLY BY THE BROWSER, thus refusing/revoking consent to use of cookies. It is necessary to bear in mind that disabling cookies may prevent you from correctly using some functions on the website. Instructions for disabling cookies can be found on the following web pages:

Mozilla Firefox - Microsoft Internet Explorer - Microsoft Edge - Google Chrome - Opera - Apple Safari

In addition, you can enable the "Do Not Track" option in most browsers of the latest generation. 
 

DESCRIPTION OF THE COOKIES USED

The Data Controller, following the indications provided by the Guarantor Authority in the general provision of 8 May 2014, reports below the descriptions of the specific categories of cookies used, the retention times, the purpose and the consequence that derives from their deselection. The preferences on the categories of cookies listed below can be managed directly from the website.


Essential Cookies:

  • PURPOSE: These allow safe and efficient operation and exploration of the website, make browsing easier and make it easier to provide services to users, through a series of criteria selected by the latter
  • DATA RETENTION TIMES: Maximum duration of one year
  • CONSEQUENCES OF DESELECTION: Deselection is not possible as it would compromise the functionality deemed essential for the navigation of users.


Analytical/Performance Cookies:

  • PURPOSE: To collect browsing information in aggregate form from users in order to optimize the browsing experience and services.
  • DATA RETENTION TIMES: Once established by the third party, please refer to the links below
  • CONSEQUENCES OF DESELECTION: It would no longer be possible for the Data Controller to acquire aggregate information

- Essential cookies used by the website are strictly necessary for using the site, in particular, they are connected to an express function request by the user (such as Login), for which no consent is necessary

In particular, the essential cookies used in this site are:
- fe_session: this cookie is useful to store the login to the site and to allow browsing in the areas reserved for the customer. RETENTION PERIOD 1 browsing session (if the “stay connected”' option is not selected); one year (in case of acceptance of the “keep me signed in” option).

- cookie-settings: cookies that are useful for storing the acceptance of cookies by preventing new views of the short statement on the use of the cookies themselves. RETENTION TIME: one year

FashionPo may also use web beacons (including conversion pixels) or other technologies for purposes similar to those described above and may include them on web pages, in marketing emails or newsletters and on affiliated websites, in order to determine whether or not the messages have been opened and the links clicked on. Web beacons do not store data on user devices, but they are able to monitor website activity in conjunction with cookies. The above information regarding cookies also applies to web beacons and related technologies.


- The services provided by Google, such as Google Analytics, a web analysis service that uses "cookies" that are stored on the user's computer to permit the website visited to analyse how users use it. The information generated by the cookie about the user’s use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of tracking and evaluating the user's website navigation, compiling reports on website activity for the site’s operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage, as well as using the data to contextualize and personalize the ads of their display network.

- DoubleClick service, provided by Google, Inc. Google Doubleclick uses Google’s own profiling cookies to improve advertising. Specifically, it uses cookies to select advertising based on what is relevant to a user and to prevent the user from viewing ads already shown in the past. Google Doubleclick allows you to manage campaigns on third-party channels, which in turn can install profiling cookies. It is possible to deactivate the installation of cookies by Doubleclick on the website at any time by disabling Doubleclick by installing the Google plugin for deactivation of cookies for advertising, available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=it And cancels cookies through browser settings (following the instructions shown on this page), as being third parties, it is not technically possible for the FashionPo website to remove them. More information, including about how to disable these cookies, is available at the following link:https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.


-The Google Maps service — interactive maps provided by Google - uses cookies that enable users who surf on the website to receive detailed information about the location of the company. Google maps makes use of different cookies. At the following links, you can find Google’s privacy policy, which includes information about the cookies that Google Maps may install on your computer or mobile device: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies and https://policies.google.com/


-The Google Recaptcha service is useful for spam protection on contact forms and availability requests, as well as in the registration form. The information obtained from cookies installed by Google reCaptcha will be transmitted from the user’s browser to Google Disabling Google reCaptcha cookies, it may not be possible to view contact forms and information/availability requests. At the following links, you can find the combined Google privacy policy, which includes information about the cookies that Google Maps may install on your computer or mobile device: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


- Microsoft Clarity is a web analytics tool offered by Microsoft designed to help businesses improve the performance of their websites. In the following link, you can find more information about this service: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/clarity/faq

 

- ImpactHero is a tool that breaks down content by customer journey stages and provides recommendations on how to improve the buyer's experience. At the following SemRush link, you can find more information about this service: https://www.semrush.com/impacthero

- Fashionpo.com uses Facebook services to show advertisings to the user. We want to make sure that these advertisements are as relevant to you as possible. Therefore, we share some of his interactions on Fashionpo.com with Facebook. This is necessary to ensure that the content of the advertisements is tailored to the user. For example, we share with Facebook information about products of interest to you, in order to be able to suggest to you on Facebook products from our assortment that may be of your interest.

The user data forwarded to Facebook also helps us to monitor the success of our marketing activities and analyze them. In the end, advertisements are optimized on these data to ensure high efficiency.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA TO NON-EU COUNTRIES

This website does not transmit collected data outside the European Union. All of our servers and processors are located within the European Union.
The only exception is data processed by Google for the service provided by Google Ads, Google Marketing Platform,
 Google Analytics and Google Maps. The transfer is authorised on the basis of "Standard Contractual Clauses" and additional measures as per EDPB Recommendation No 1/2020.

 

SECURITY MEASURES AND PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data is processed using automatic tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed. Specific security measures are observed to prevent any loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access, using software that encrypts the information that you enter.

It is important that you take suitable protection measures against unauthorised access to your password and your computer. Always check that you have logged out when you use a computer that you share with other users.

 

DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

Pursuant to the European Regulations 679/2016 (GDPR) and Privacy Decree No. 101/2018 the user can exercise the following rights, according to the methods and limitations established by current law:

- request confirmation of the existence of personal data (right to access);
- know the origin;

- receive intelligible communication;

- have information about the logic, mode and purpose of said processing;

- request update, correction, addition, deletion, and conversion to an anonymous form, blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data no longer necessary for pursuing the purposes for which it was collected;

- in cases of processing based on consent, receiving, only at the cost of any support, the data provided to the controller, in a structured, legible format from a computer and in a commonly used format by an electronic device;

-The right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority – link to Data Protection Authority’s webpage);

- Pursuant to Article 2-terdecies of the Privacy Decree No. 101/2018, all rights (from Article 15 to article 22 of the EU Regulations) concerning the personal data related to deceased individuals may be exercised by those who have a direct personal interest or act to protect the concerned party, in the role of proxy agent, or acting for family reasons worthy of protection.

- and more generally, to exercise all the rights acknowledged by current law.

The requests are sent to the Data Controller.

If the data are processed based on legitimate interests, the right of the data subject for processing are guaranteed (except the right to portability that is not provided for by law), in particular the right to opposing processing that can be exercised by sending a request to the Data Controller. It is possible to oppose processing of one’s personal data:

A) for legitimate reasons;

b) (without the need to give reason for said opposition) when the data are processed for commercial or marketing purposes.

WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE LIMITATIONS TO THE RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES REFERRED TO IN ARTICLES 2- undecies and 2-duodecies of Law Decree No. 101/2018


DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller pursuant to current law is the company Fashion Group Prato S.r.l., with registered offices at via del Carmine 11, (59100) Prato (PO).

 

DATA PROCESSORS

To learn about the appointed internal and external Processors, the Data Controller refers to the company privacy policy.

Google is appointed data processor, processing data on behalf of the controller (Google Analytics).

 

Wholesale FashionPo

FashionPo.com is an online wholesaler of women's clothing, focusing on ready-to-wear fashion, and serving as a channel between retailers and manufacturers. Keep up with the latest trends and shop for wholesale clothing supplies securely and easily.

Customer service
MON-FRI 09:00-13:00 / 14:00-18:00

FASHIONPO APP

Download the new App.

Easy shopping and faster browsing.

GET IT ON Google Play - Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google LLC.
Download on the App Store - Apple, the Apple logo are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries and regions. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc.
GET IT ON Google Play - Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google LLC.
Download on the App Store - Apple, the Apple logo are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries and regions. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc.

Payment methods:

Bank transfer

Cash on delivery

Credit card

PayPal

© 2015-2022 All rights reserved Fashion group Prato S.r.l.

Fashion Group Prato S.r.l. - Headquarters: Via del Carmine 11, 59100 Prato, Italy - Operational Headquarters: Via dei Confini 20, 59100 Prato, Italy
Phone +39 0574 729286 - Fax +39 0574 621397 - E-mail. info@fashionpo.com - fashiongrouppratosrl@legalmail.it - P.iva e Cod. Tax ID IT02346630979 - REA: PO-526461 - Tax ID and Registration number with the Company Register of Prato: IT02346630979 - company stock € 10000,00 fully paid up

No message

Customize

Manage your cookie preferences:
Essentials
These allow safe and efficient operation and exploration of the website, make browsing easier and make it easier to provide services to users, through a series of criteria selected by the latter.
Analytical & Performance
These allow safe and efficient operation and exploration of the website, make browsing easier and make it easier to provide services to users, through a series of criteria selected by the latter.
Marketing
They help measure marketing effectiveness, they are also used to show advertisements that are relevant to you by limiting the number of times you see an advertisement.